Forms of Visas





Exactly what is a travel document or, specifically, exactly what is a visa? A visa is permission to request entry into a foreign country. Unbeknownst to many laymen, visas and passports weren't widely issued until the start of the last century.

image

The Visas discussed in the following paragraphs aren't the kind that you simply swipe on the shopping center to acquire things. Instead, they are the documents needed in to enter most countries around the world. A mistaken belief held by many people is situated upon the notion that a visa entitles the bearer entry into a country. Generally, a visa is not same as a "right of entry.In fact, a travel document for instance a visa is just an endorsement from the consul abroad which states that the bearer should be permitted to petition for entry into the country.

In Thailand, there are many different visa categories under Thai Immigration law. Thailand boasts an individual you believe similar Permanent Resident system compared to that of america of the usa. However, looks may be deceiving as Thai Permanent Residence is extremely hard to obtain and there is a quota seeking people of differing nationalities. From the late 1970's the Thai governing bodies at Royal Thai Immigration promulgated non-immigrant visa categories. The most generally issued visas include the Thai Business Visa, the Thai O Visa, and also the Thai O-A (Retirement) Visa.

Many Thai people look to obtain travel privileges on the United states. One of the most popular US visas from Thailand is the US Fiance visa. The K-1 visa is for foreign fiancee's (in cases like this Thai fiancees) of U . s . Citizens who seek use of the USS as a way to marry their loved one.

In situations the place where a couple has already gotten married it could be cognizant of submit an I-130 application for an Immigrant Visa. The Immigrant Visa (CR-1) entitles the bearer to conditional permanent residence in the United States. In many instances, the Immigrant Visa will need 1 year to process. However, for anyone couples that are already married and wish to expedite the process the K3 marriage visa is surely an option. The K-3 is actually a non-immigrant visa category, however it does permit the visa beneficiary to regulate status (get a Green Card) in the us. In the past the K3 visa was considered very beneficial because it took a lot of time for it to process the Immigrant visas. Now, the K3's effectiveness has waned as a result of more efficient processing on the part of USCIS.

The usa and Thailand are two countries out of many around the globe which issue visas.

(This isn't legal advice, but meant for educational purposes. No Attorney/client relationship needs to be inferred from reading this article article.)
More details about uk visa help check our new web site: click for more info
Sign In or Register to comment.